Applying for a Visa (1)

Hello miss. Can I see your ticket number?

Sure, here you are. And here are my application forms as well.

Thank you Miss... Wang. I'm Bob Jones and I'll be handling your application.

Nice to meet you, Mr. Jones.

The first step is to determine your eligibility for a U.S. visa.

Let's see here... You're applying for a special business visa. Why is that?

Well, my first order of business will be attending a conference in Seattle.

But after that I intend to spend two weeks visiting my friends.

I assumed a business visa would be required.

I think a regular visitor's visa should suffice.

With this visa, you can stay in the United States for up to ninety days.

So I can attend conferences and do business on that visa?

Yes. You are free to do temporary business with this visa.

If you were planning on setting up a new business in the United States, you might need to apply for a long-term visa.

Oh, I see. I think ninety days is more than enough time.

You said you plan to attend a conference.

May I see your official invitation letter?

Of course... I've also attached two reference letters from my senior management who can confirm my itinerary.

I see. Your passport has quite a few international stamps in it.

You do a lot of business traveling?

I'm out of the country almost half a year.

I'm a Chinese antiquities consultant and advisor. Our company has an office in Zurich.